Archive | May, 2011

Winners of GSIS Scholarship Raffle 2011

28 May

200 Winners of the GSIS Scholarship Raffle Promo are now out.

Congratulations to all those who win and Good Luck next year to those who did not. You may also click here for better viewing.

BACOLOD
Name Address
1 HELEN MONTERONA DEPED REGL OFC VI, BACOLOD
2 LEGARIO ESPARTERO CITY GOVT OF KABANKALAN
3 DELCE TELOG MUN GOVT OF VALLADOLID
4 NORA ANALUCAS CITY GOVT OF SIPALAY
5 EDDIE MONTOYA UP, LBCA
DUMAGUETE
Name Address
1 CLIFTON ABRASALDO CITY GOVT OF DUMAGUETE, ACCTG OFC
2 NONITA ACAB DEPED, REG VII DUMAGUETE
3 NOEL HAMOR CITY GOVT OF BAYAWAN
BATANGAS
Name Address
1 BIENVENIDO MAGNAYI MUN GOVT OF BAUAN
CALAPAN
Name Address
1 MA RHODORA ROTAO MUN GOVT OF MANSALAY
MAMBURAO
Name Address
1 MIRELLA ANTONIO OCC MINDORO STATE COLLEGE, RIZAL
LUCENA
Name Address
1 ELSA ENERO MUN GOVT OF GUMACA
BOAC
Name Address
1 YOLANDA RODENAS PROVL GOVT OF MARINDUQUE
BUTUAN
Name Address
1 CHANDA LUZON TELECOM, BUTUAN
2 GENARA ABAMONGA MUN GOVT OF TUBAY
3 JONALD CAVAN PROVL GOVT OF AGUSAN DEL NORTE
SURIGAO
Name Address
1 MARICAR CAGAS DEPED DIV OFC, SIARGAO
2 GAUDIOSA TAN DEPED DIV OFC, SURIGAO
TANDAG
Name Address
1 FEDERICO GUILLEN MUN GOVT OF BISLIG
CAGAYAN DE ORO
Name Address
1 LOREVIC ARBUIS DENR, REG X
2 BERNARDO GURO DA, REG X
3 ZITA MAANDIG DA, REG X
4 JOSEFA LLOVIA DA, REG X
MALAYBALAY
Name Address
1 MARITES SALO DENR, BUKIDNON
2 MELCHORITA CANOOG DEPED, REG X
ILIGAN
Name Address
1 FLORENTINO ALCUIZAR KAPATAGAN NATL HIGH SCHOOL
2 CAMALIA CALI DEPED REGL OFC, ARMM
3 LEONAIDA NERI ILIGAN CITY NATL HIGH SCHOOL
4 DIRAGIDUN SARIP DEPED ARMM, LANAO DEL SUR
CEBU
Name Address
1 NICETA MENIORIA CITY GOVT OF CEBU
2 DEXTER NAVARRO NFA PROVL OFC, CEBU
3 ALAN LEYSON MARITIME IND AUTH, REG VII
4 ANNA LIZA RODIL LOCAL WATER DIST OF METRO CEBU
5 ZOSIMA AYING CITY GOVT OF CEBU
6 LINA ABELLA CITY GOVT OF TALISAY
7 NILA JIMENEZ DEPED ELEM, REG VII
BOHOL
Name Address
1 LORENZO PALACA DA, CTRL EXPT STN BOHOL
2 MARIA NENA TUBAON PHIL POSTAL CORP, BOHOL
DAGUPAN
Name Address
1 EDUARDO CAMAGAY MUN GOVT OF LINGAYEN
2 ZENAIDA SINSUAN PROVL ENGINEERS OFC, PANGASINAN
3 RANDY LAUREANO DEPED DIV OFC, LINGAYEN
4 MICHELLE ESPANOLA DEPED, ALCALA
5 VIVIAN MAYNIGO DEPED DIV OFC, LINGAYEN
BAGUIO
Name Address
1 ERLINDA FINES DEPT OF TOURISM, CAR
2 JONARDE COTOONG BU OF LOCAL GOVT FINANCE, CAR
3 RECTO ELIAS MUN GOVT OF ATOK
4 MARY LUZ DE LA CRUZ CITY GOVT OF BAGUIO
LA UNION
Name Address
1 YOLANDA PATAUEG MUN GOVT OF NAGUILIAN
2 JOSEPH BATTAOANG MUN GOVT OF MANABO
DAVAO
Name Address
1 MELINDA SILVERON NAPOLCOM, REG XI
2 CARMEN SEVILLA NSO, DAVAO
3 FRANZEL RACHO DA, REGION XI, DAVAO
4 ELSIE TAJON DAR, REGION XI
KIDAPAWAN
Name Address
1 CESCO BARRIENTOS NIA REGL IRRIG OFC, REG XII
2 RONNIE CABAYA KIDAPAWAN CITY NATL HIGH SCHOOL
TAGUM
Name Address
1 JUDITHA VARONA PROVL GOVT OF COMPOSTELA VALLEY
2 MINDA SATIRA DENR, TAGUM
3 FELANNIE CAASI TAGUM NATL HIGH SCHOOL
4 ZOTICO LUMOR DAVAO NATL AGRL SCHOOL
GENERAL SANTOS
Name Address
1 ZENAIDA DELLA DEPED ELEM, S COTABATO
2 EMILIA BINGHOY DEPED ELEM, S COTABATO
3 GEORGE CODINA CIVIL AVIATION AUTH PHILS, GENSAN
4 ARIEL ORAIZ DEPED ELEM, GEN SANTOS
COTABATO
Name Address
1 SUSAN SO NAPOLCOM, REG XII
2 NEMIA NANDO MUN GOVT OF DATU PAGLAS
ILOILO
Name Address
1 CLYTEMNESTRA REFUGIO DAR, REG VI, LOILO
2 CATHERINE GUETES CIVIL AVIATION AUTH PHILS, ILOILO
3 JINKY ARMENTIA LOCAL WATER DIST OF DUM BAROTAC NVO
4 BIENVENIDO BITON UP, VISAYAS
5 BETTY FUENTES DEPED REG VI, RPSU
6 FRANCISCA MALCON PROVL GOVT OF GUIMARAS
7 ROMULO SORTIGOSA PROVL GOVT OF GUIMARAS
ANTIQUE
Name Address
1 HELEN CERVERA DEPED REG VI, RPSU
ROXAS
Name Address
1 DELMAR PANES DEPED DIV OFC, CAPIZ
2 DOMENICA BAES PROVL GEN SERVICES OFC, CAPIZ
LAOAG
Name Address
1 SALIROSE JOSE NFA, LAOAG CITY
CANDON
Name Address
1 LORETA ASTUDILLO MUN GOVT OF BANAYOYO
VIGAN
Name Address
1 ARWIN VENDIOLA MUN GOVT OF STA MARIA, ILOCOS SUR
NAGA
Name Address
1 ZENIA CORREO MUN GOVT OF PRESENTACION
2 RACHEL BELDAD PROVL GOVT OF CAMARINES SUR
3 KAREN FELICES NFA, CAMARINES SUR
DAET
Name Address
1 JUAN ENERO MUN GOVT OF CAPALONGA
LEGAZPI
Name Address
1 ZORINA NER PHIL POSTAL CORP, LEGASPI
2 DOMINIC DYCOCO DTI, REG V
3 ELSA BONAGUA CITY GOVT OF LIGAO
VIRAC
Name Address
1 VIVENCIO TAHIL FERNANDEZ PROVL GOVT OF CATANDUANES
SORSOGON
Name Address
1 ZELDA DETERA SORSOGON NATL HIGH SCHOOL
MASBATE
Name Address
1 BERLYN PREPOSE DEPED, AROROY EAST
2 MENAJOY FERNANDEZ CITY GOVT OF MASBATE
NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION
Name Address
1 NOEL SANCHEZ BU OF TREASURY, MAIN OFC
2 LITO JOHN SERIL BSP, MAIN OFC
3 ACHILLES ARBIOL CIVIL AVIATION AUTH PHILS, MAIN OFC
4 NEIL EDMI CHECA PHIL PORTS AUTH, MAIN OFC
5 LOUIE BORAGAY CITY GOVT OF MARIKINA
6 ROSEMARIE CHAVEZ MUN GOVT OF SAN AGUSTIN
7 ALLAN ORTILLA GSIS, HOME OFC
8 HENRY BALUCATING CIVIL AVIATION AUTH PHILS, MAIN OFC
9 MARIBEL LOPEZ GSIS, HOME OFC
10 EDNA GUIANG BPI, MAIN OFC
11 AURITA SANTOS COMELEC, MAIN OFC
12 ZYNARA ANNE ONG MARITIME TRAINING COUNCIL
13 ROY ANTONIO DELA CRUZ UP, MANILA
14 REBECCA BUELA DEPED, REG IV-A CALABARZON, ELEM
15 ZUYEN ANGELES VALENCIA LBP, OFFICERS/TECH STAFF
16 ZUSINA ABADIER DEPED, REG IV-A CALABARZON, ELEM
17 SHIELA CASTILLA GSIS, HOME OFC
18 ZSA ZSA TOLENTINO GSIS, HOME OFC
19 LETICIA REYES DEPED EDU DEVT PROJ IMPL TASK FORCE
20 GILBERT SAYSON SUPREME COURT HALLS OF JUSTICE
21 LORNA RAFOLS DEPED, NCR SECONDARY SCHOOL
22 REYNALDO CUSI DILG, BU OF LOCAL GOVT DEVT
23 ZOSIMO PAROLA DEPED, NCR ELEMENTARY
24 JERALYNE BARNACHEA OFC OF THE PRESIDENT
25 ISIDRO JONATHAN TAYAG BU OF IMMIGRATION
26 FELICISIMO NAYNES BSP, MAIN OFC
27 ZORAYDA LEOPANDO UP, MANILA
28 DENNIS DIMALNAT RTC, MANILA
29 ZORAIDA REYONDA DEPED, REG IV-B MIMAROPA, ELEM
30 ARMIE DULCE KING ARMED FORCES OF THE PHILS, CIV
31 ELISA ARBAN DEPED, REG IV-A CALABARZON, ELEM
32 SONIA CARREON RTC, MANILA
33 IRMA LAPPAY PHIL RETIREMENT AUTHORITY
34 JESUS CASTILLO DA BU OF AGRL STAT
35 MARYDIE DELA ROSA DEPED, REG IV-B MIMAROPA, ELEM
36 ANALIZA MAGMANLAC DEPED, REG IVA CALABARZON, HS
37 STEPHEN GAVARAN MTCC, TAGAYTAY
38 ANGELINA TEODORO DEPED, REG IV-A CALABARZON, ELEM
39 ROGELIO ATUTUBO DBP, MAIN OFC
40 RONILO GALVEZ MARITIME IND AUTH, MAIN OFC
41 DANTE PANTE PRIVATIZATION MGT OFC, MAIN OFC
42 ZORAIDA BERGADO BIR, REV REG VI, MANILA
43 CATHERINE NUGUID BSP, MAIN OFC
44 ANA MARIE MACUJA GSIS, HOME OFC
45 DINAH GONZALEZ PHIL INTL CONVENTION CENTER
46 TEODORO LIGSA MUN GOVT OF ALFONSO
47 ZOILO FLORES PROFESSIONAL REG COMM, MAIN OFC
48 ZITA PUQUIZ JOSE FABELLA MEM HOSPITAL
49 LYDIA GUTIERREZ CITY GOVT OF TAGAYTAY
50 ROBERTO BELLEN SUPREME COURT HALLS OF JUSTICE
51 SILVERIO SALARDA OFC OF THE PRESIDENT
52 CORNELIA PASCUAL CITY GOVT OF NAVOTAS
53 JESUSA GARCIA PAO, MAIN OFC
54 ZITA DOCOT DEPED, REG IV-A CALABARZON, ELEM
55 ZEPHORA SALOMON CITY GOVT OF CAVITE
56 CANDIDO TIONGSON GSIS, HOME OFC
PAMPANGA
Name Address
1 ZENAIDA SIMON BFAR, REG III
2 JUANITA SIRON MUN GOVT OF MEXICO
3 ADRIAN ENRIQUEZ MUN GOVT OF MEXICO
4 MIRAFLOR OCAMPO MUN GOVT OF MEXICO
TARLAC
Name Address
1 JOSEFINO BONDOC PROVL GOVT OF TARLAC
2 MAY GATDULA CITY GOVT OF TARLAC
BATAAN
Name Address
1 NOEL SULANGI REGL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL, REG III
2 EMMANUEL GONZAGA SUBIC BAY METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY
IBA
Name Address
1 ELEANOR FONTILLAS MUN GOVT OF IBA
CABANATUAN
Name Address
1 NICETAS DE JESUS PHIL POSTAL CORP, NVA ECIJA-AURORA
2 ROSENDO CINCO CITY GOVT OF SAN JOSE
3 JOCELYN IBARRA MUN GOVT OF GEN TINIO
BALER
Name Address
1 LORENZO LOPEZ DEPED DIV OFC ELEM, AURORA
QUEZON CITY
Name Address
1 ROSALIA UY COA, QUEZON CITY
2 NONITO ESPOSO PHIL VETERANS AFFAIRS OFC
3 CARINA RAMIREZ HDMF, CUBAO
4 JEANETTE KROUT NATL INTELLIGENCE COORD AGENCY
5 CORAZON RANADA BSP, MAIN OFC
6 NESTOR PICARDAL PAROLE AND PROB ADMIN, NCR
STA. CRUZ (LAGUNA)
Name Address
1 NELISSA CONOCONO SAN PABLO CITY NATL HIGH SCHOOL
2 GIL DULLER LOCAL WATER DIST OF SINILOAN
3 EDISON DURAN BIR, REG IV
PALAWAN
Name Address
1 ZITA RICON IWAHIG PRISON AND PENAL FARM
BULACAN
Name Address
1 SHERRYL BINUYA LOCAL WATER DIST OF SAN MIGUEL
2 FLORINDA PRINCIPE MUN GOVT OF BALAGTAS
3 CHARON AUSTRIA DEPED REG III DIV OF BULACAN
TACLOBAN
Name Address
1 NORBERTO OJA MATALOM COMM HOSPITAL
2 FELICITO CORTEZ PROVL GOVT OF LEYTE
3 JOSEPHINE BULASA DEPED, TACLOBAN
4 FELICIANO SINON VISAYAS STATE UNIV, MAIN CAMPUS
5 ROWENA MASIBAG PROVL GOVT OF BILIRAN
6 ALTHEA DIONGZON DEPED, TACLOBAN
ORMOC
Name Address
1 CYNTHIA YAP DEPED, TACLOBAN
CATBALOGAN
Name Address
1 EDEN DADAP ALEGRIA NATL HIGH SCHOOL
2 TERESITA ARAMBALA DEPED ELEM, CATBALOGAN 1
MAASIN
Name Address
1 CHRISTOPHER ROA DEPED REG ELEM, MAASIN
TUGUEGARAO
Name Address
1 ALMA QUIZZAGAN MUN GOVT OF PENABLANCA
2 ERWIN PAGULAYAN CAGAYAN ECONOMIC ZONE AUTH
3 HILARIO AGGALAO MUN GOVT OF TINGLAYAN
BAYOMBONG
Name Address
1 LOURDES MANGACCAT MUN GOVT OF LAMUT
2 SONIA DUMANGENG PROVL GOVT OF IFUGAO
CAUAYAN
Name Address
1 GAUDENCIO RAMOS MUN GOVT OF SAN MARIANO
2 MARIA CORAZON DIMASUHID CITY GOVT OF SANTIAGO
3 JOSE GOMBIO CITY GOVT OF SANTIAGO
ZAMBOANGA
Name Address
1 JOEL KAMLIAN INTEG PROVL HEALTH OFC, TAWI TAWI
2 EMEE APOLINARIO DEPED DIV OFC, ZAMBOANGA
3 MICHAEL PENAFLOR LOCAL WATER DIST OF  ZAMBOANGA
4 WAHIDA ISKANDAR MINDANAO STATE UNIV, TCTO BONGAO
5 VIRGINCITA CALOYLOY DEPED DIV OFC, ZAMBOANGA
DIPOLOG
Name Address
1 WALTER MANGUBAT PROVL GOVT OF ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE
2 NOLI GANDAMON MUN GOVT OF MUTIA
3 DEBORAH DALID LBP, MOLAVE
PAGADIAN
Name Address
1 MARILYN VIRAY MUN GOVT OF TAMBULIG
2 FRANCO DAGUIO MUN GOVT OF TITAY
3 EVANGELINE RUAMAR NATL COMM ON INDIG PEOPLE, REG IX

THE CSC-KABAYANIHAN FOUNDATION VIDEO CONTEST

26 May

Kuwentong Kabayanihan is a competition geared towards promoting patriotic citizenship among Filipinos. With the theme “Every Filipino is a hero. Every Filipino is part of the solution,” the contest emphasizes the CSC’s R.A.C.E. to serve—towards a Responsive, Accessible, Courteous and Effective Public Service, and Kabayanihan Foundation’s concept of being a ‘kabayani’ by showing love for country in doing small, consistent acts of heroism.

General Rules:

  • The contest is open to amateur groups and individual filmmakers.
  • There is no limit as to the number of entries per individual/group.
  • No fee is required to join.

Theme:

  • The theme for the videos is: “Every Filipino is a hero. Every Filipino is part of the solution.”
  • Videos that will move ordinary Filipinos to act on the most pressing concerns in their immediate fields/circles/areas of influence.
  • Videos that will stir every Filipino to do something concrete for the country.

Specifications:

  • The video should be strictly 30-40 seconds long.
  • The video entry must be the contestant’s original material.
  • There is no limit as to the style of the video.
  • It may be an animation, documentary or commercial video, among others.
  • A submission is acceptable as long as it is clear, intelligible, and not offensive to common law decency.
  • Entries may be submitted in English or Filipino.
  • Entries that use other Filipino dialects must be subtitled in either English or Tagalog.
  • Accepted video formats are .avi, .mpeg, .mp4, or any type that is compatible for upload in YouTube and Facebook.

Contest Duration:

  • Entries must be submitted between: May 18 – October 15, 2011.

Prizes:

  • Cash prizes and fun prizes will be given to the Champion, 1st Runner-up, 2nd Runner-up, as well as to special awards winners: CSC Awards and People’s Choice Award.
  • Regular Awards
  1. Champion: P20,000
  2. 1st Runner-up: P10,000
  3. 2nd Runner-up: P 7,000
For Guidelines for Submission and Criteria for Judging, please visit Kabayanihan Foundation website.

Philippine Schools included in Top 200 Asian University 2011

24 May

2011 Asian University Rankings conducted by QS is now out. 4 Philippine Schools made it to the Top 200.

  • #62 University of the Philippines (58.10 score)
  • #65 Ateneo de Manila University (57.20 score)
  • #104 University of Santo Tomas (47.10 score)
  • #107 De La Salle University (59.10 score)
Other Philippine Universities that occupied the 201+ ranking are the ff

  • University of San Carlos (14.00 score)
  • Siliman University (18.50 score)
  • University of Southeastern Philippines (18.70 score)
  • Mapua Institue of Technology (11.40 score)
  • Polytechnic University of the Philippines (6.10 score)
  • Father Saturnino Urios College (6.20 score)
  • Adamson University (10.40 score)
  • Mindanao State University (5.70 score)

Top 1 and 2 are both occupied by Universities from Hongkong while National University of Singapore placed 3rd. 

To view complete results, click here.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 526 other followers

%d bloggers like this: